Chandigarh PIN Code List 2026: Sector-Wise Postal Codes

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Quick answer: Chandigarh’s PIN codes run from 160001 (High Court) to 160102 (Mauli Jagran), with the Chandigarh GPO (Sector 17) PIN being 160017. Because PIN codes are grouped by delivery post office, several sectors share one code — for example, Sectors 36–41 share 160036. See the full sector-wise list below.

Looking for the PIN code (postal code) of a Chandigarh sector? Here is a sector-wise Chandigarh PIN code list, plus codes for key offices and areas like the GPO, High Court, Industrial Area and Manimajra.

Chandigarh Sector-Wise PIN Code List

SectorPIN code
Sector 6160019
Sector 7160019
Sector 8160009
Sector 9160009
Sector 10160011
Sector 11160011
Sector 12160012
Sector 14160014
Sector 15160015
Sector 16160015
Sector 17160017
Sector 18160018
Sector 19160019
Sector 20160020
Sector 21160022
Sector 22160022
Sector 23160023
Sector 26160019
Sector 27160019
Sector 29160030
Sector 30160030
Sector 31160030
Sector 34160022
Sector 35160022
Sector 36160036
Sector 37160036
Sector 38160036
Sector 39160036
Sector 40160036
Sector 41160036
Sector 42160036
Sector 43160043
Sector 44160047
Sector 47160047
Sector 48160047

Key Areas & Offices in Chandigarh

Area / OfficePIN code
Chandigarh GPO (Sector 17)160017
Chandigarh High Court160001
New Secretariat160001
UT Secretariat160009
Chandigarh Aerodrome160003
Government Press160018
Punjab Engineering College (Sector 12)160012
Industrial Area160002
Ram Darbar160002
Manimajra160101
Airforce Highground160004
Behlana160003
Behlolpur160014
Burail160047
Dadu Majra Colony160014
Daria160101
Dhanas160014
Hallomajra160002
Kaimbwala160001
Kishangarh160101
Maloya160025
Mauli Jagran160102
Raipur Kalan160102
Raj Bhawan160019
Tira160014
Vidhan Sabha (Vidhan Sadan)160001

Note: PIN codes are assigned by delivery post office, so multiple sectors often share one code, and a few sectors are served by a neighbouring sector’s office. For the exact PIN of a specific street or building, verify on the India Post PIN-code finder. Checked on 13 October 2026 against the Department of Posts PIN directory on data.gov.in. Where the Chandigarh district website shows a different PIN, this list follows India Post.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the PIN code of Chandigarh?

Chandigarh PIN codes range from 160001 to 160102. The main Chandigarh GPO (Sector 17) PIN code is 160017.

What is the PIN code of Sector 17, Chandigarh?

Sector 17, Chandigarh (including the Bus Stand area and GPO) has the PIN code 160017.

What is the PIN code of Manimajra?

Manimajra in Chandigarh has the PIN code 160101.

Why do several Chandigarh sectors share the same PIN code?

PIN codes are assigned per delivery post office, and one post office serves several sectors – for example Sectors 36 to 41 are all delivered under 160036.

Explore more about Chandigarh

- Advertisement -
Rahul Goyal
Rahul Goyalhttps://chdlife.com/about/
Rahul Goyal is the Editor-in-Chief and co-founder of Chandigarh Life. Born and raised in the City Beautiful, he has spent over 8 years exploring and writing about Chandigarh, Mohali and Panchkula - covering food, festivals, nightlife and the best places to visit across the tricity. Every guide on Chandigarh Life is grounded in first-hand visits by him and his team.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular